2018 Highlights & Achievements

Mission / Social Justice

  • Sacraments of First Reconciliation. Communion and Confirmation
  • Commemoration of Our Lady of the Rosary School turning 40 years old.
  • Evangelisation of 15 students who were not Catholic into the Catholic faith
  • Whole School Masses – Opening, Ash Wednesday, Sacred Heart, Mary of the Cross, Feast of the Assumption, All Saints Day, End of Year Advent Thanksgiving Mass.
  • Our Lady of the Rosary Feast Day Mass – Sunday with large Parish-Based Family celebration and 40th anniversary display.
  • Lenten Appeals for Fiji, Cambodia, Philippines and Africa with Project Compassion
  • Central Coast Shelter food and clothing appeal
  • Home cooked meals for families in need
  • Mission week activities – Socktober
  • Students Leadership Team attended Diocesan Mission Mass
  • Increased number of Mini Vinnies participants.
  • St Vincent De Paul Mini Vinnies Winter and Christmas Appeals.
  • Mini Vinnies attend annual St Vincent de Paul Christmas Mass at St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney.
  • Year 6 Representatives to Meet and Greet with Diocesan Administrator at Leadership Mass
  • Number one school in NSW to raise most funds for Daffodil Cancer Day.

Curriculum

  • NAPLAN results above National means. Above mean for local schools for Literacy and Numeracy.
  • Year 3 way above national, local and statistically similar means for Literacy and Numeracy in NAPLAN
  • Harvard University’s ‘Cultures of Thinking’ embedded into curriculum across the school K – 6.
  • ICAS (International Competitions and Assessments for Schools): Results include High Distinctions and Distinctions in every test area.
  • Place getter in the Central Coast Public Speaking Competition for Catholic Schools.
  • First place Central Coast Catholic Schools Debating Competition.
  • Premier’s reading challenge.
  • Flexible learning spaces for Year 5 / 6 senior classes installed.
  • Book Fair
  • Author’s writing workshop open to all students in local government catchment area.
  • Tournament of Minds Honours award. Second Place Hunter / Central Coast.
  • Word mania competition;

Year 1 First in the Central Coast/ Hunter region.

Year 2 First in the Central Coast/ Hunter region.

Year 3 First in the Central Coast/ Hunter region.

  • Year 4 and Year 6 Second place Central Coast/ Hunter region.
  • Robotics
  • Coding curriculum K-6 using code.org and Scratch
  • K-6 participation in Hour of Code during Hour of Code Week.
  • Coding camp offered during school holidays
  • Green screen technology
  • Chess competition First across region for NSW intermediate class.
  • Use of Google Classroom and Google Drive across the school
  • Excursions to Sydney museums, Canberra, Taronga Zoo, Hunter Zoo, Wildlife PArk and National Parks.
  • Top tier results for Maths Olympiad Challenges.
  • Newcastle Permanent Mathematics competition High Distinction winner, 7 Distinctions and 3 Credits.
  • Children selected for places into Gosford High Selective School.
  • Extending Mathematical Understanding Groups
  • All staff completed Dyslexia certificate and five staff completed training in THRASS.
  • THRASS enrichment classes for children who need boost in spelling.

Creative Arts

  • Finalist again in the Bishop David Walker art prize for portraits for Religious Education
  • Choir singing at Nursing Homes and Gosford City Council events
  • Choir and Band performances at assemblies
  • School musical and Christmas concerts
  • Instrumental teacher for keyboard
  • Dance troupe
  • Art club
  • Choir performed at Central Coast Choral Festival
  • School band
  • School keyboard and guitar lessons
  • School Musical
  • Second place in Wakakirri
  • First place in Wakakirri story line.

Extra Curriculum

  • Coding Club
  • Chess Club
  • Lunchtime Games club
  • Band
  • Choir
  • Keyboard
  • Guitar
  • Dance Troupe
  • Art club
  • Enrichment Maths Groups

Well Being

  • Positive Behaviour for Learning School
  • Kids matter School
  • ‘Rock n Water’ Resilience Program
  • Seasons for Growth
  • Buddy Program
  • Tribes for emotional development
  • ‘Worry woos’ emotional intelligence program
  • Family Liaison Officer for family support
  • School counsellor
  • Harmony Day activities
  • Anti-Bullying and Cyber safety Webinars for 5-6
  • Safe Internet Day participants.

Community

  • Choir and band visiting local Nursing Homes to perform
  • Police Cyber Safety talks held at school.
  • School march for ANZAC Day from Kibble Park to Gosford Cenotaph
  • Grandparent’s Day Liturgy and Morning Tea.
  • Father’s day and Mother’s Day Liturgies and stalls
  • Open rooms for Catholic Schools Week and National Literacy and Numeracy Week
  • Kinder Yana school readiness program for under 6’s
  • Parent Council discos, trivia nights and fun run
  • NAIDOC week celebrations
  • Entrant and winner again in School’s Christmas Tree Competition at Erina Fair.

Student Leadership

  • Year 5 leadership camp to Point Wollstonecraft
  • Student Representative Council Year 1-6
  • Student-led assemblies
  • Year 6 leadership team
  • School Captains

Sport

  • Central Coast Soccer Gala Day Year 4 and Year 5
  • Central Coast Touch Football Gala Day Year 5 and Year 6
  • All children involved in Central Coast schools gala day events for soccer, touch, Oz tag, netball
  • Paul Kelly Cup Central Coast division for AFL competitors 2016, 2017, 2018
  • Elite athlete’s opportunities progressing to Broken Bay, Polding and State teams.
  • Specialist Physical Education teacher on site working on gross motor and sporting skills.
  • Swimming carnivals at all levels
  • Athletics carnivals at all levels
  • Cross country carnivals at all levels
  • Netball representatives
  • Rugby Union representatives
  • Rugby League representatives
  • AFL Representatives
  • Year 6 Surf Day
  • Student representatives at Polding and State Championships
  • Mark Taylor Shield Cricket competition
  • Broken Bay swimming carnival representatives
  • Broken Bay cross country representatives
  • Polding cross country representatives
  • Polding cricket representatives
  • Indigenous and Multicultural AFL programs
  • NRL respect program
  • Winner of Central Coast Division 2 Rugby League All schools Knockout under 10’s

Kindergarten Transition

  • Kinder Yana school readiness program. 8 x 2-hour morning sessions on inquiry play-based learning. Children work through Reggio Emilia activities on fine motor skills, gross motor skills, literacy and numeracy tasks.
  • Regular big book reading time
  • Pop up Playgroup  every second Wednesday morning in the hall.
  • Buddy groups and partners with Year 5 students
  • Cheers and Tears Kinder parent morning tea
  • Welcome BBQ
  • One on one literacy and numeracy assessment interview prior to commencing school

Transition to High School

  • Enrichment days on science, maths, literacy, art and sport at St Edward’s, St Peter’s and St Joseph’s High Schools.
  • High School preparation curriculum
  • Google Drive and Docs for easy transition to homework and projects
  • Leadership camp
  • Teachers meet with High School teachers in Term 4